Information on the rhinoceros from USFWS,
rhinoceroses, some larger than elephants, some the size of wolves, were found
on every continent except South America and Australia. Today, there are five
species of rhino: two African species and three Asian. The African species are
the white, or square-lipped, and the black rhinos. Both species have two horns.
Of the Asian species, the Indian and the Javan each have a single horn, while
the Sumatran rhino has two."
Hemera Photo Object, African Rhino
Information on African rhinoceros from USFWS,
"White or Square-lipped rhinoceros,
(Ceratotherium simum) There are two subspecies of the white rhino -- the
northern white rhino, which is nearly extinct, and the southern white rhino,
which is the most common of all rhinos. The white rhino is actually gray. Its
name probably stems from the mistranslation of the Dutch word for "wide"
describing its upper lip. It lives on the open plains of Africa. The largest of
the rhinos, it stands more than 6 feet tall and weighs 6,000 to 8,000 pounds.
It also has the longest horn, averaging 18 inches to 4 feet."
"Black rhinoceros, (Diceros bicornis) The black
rhino also lives in Africa, but in a variety of habitats from the dense
rainforests to the dry scrublands. Once numerous in eastern and southern
Africa, it is now only found in national parks and game reserves. The black
rhino stands more than 5 l/2 feet tall and weighs up to 4,000 pounds. Its front
horn averages 18 inches to 4 feet."
Hemera Photo Object, Asian Rhino
Information on Asian rhinoceros from
"Indian rhinoceros, (Rhinoceros unicornis) The
Indian rhino weighs the same as the black rhino -- about 4,000 pounds -- but
stands about 6 feet tall. This rhino was once found throughout most of India,
particularly in lush river valleys. Today, it survives only on eight reserves
in India and Nepal. Living in swampy areas, it eats marsh grasses and aquatic
"Sumatran rhinoceros, (Dicerorhinus
sumatrensis) The Sumatran rhino is the only Asian rhino species with two horns
and the only rhino with hair on its body. The front horn averages 15 to 20
inches and the second may be hardly noticeable. It stands about 4 l/2 feet tall
and weighs 750 to 2,000 pounds. There are a few Sumatran rhinos left in Burma,
Malaysia, Thailand, and Sumatra. They live in dense forests and feed on plants
at the forest edges and in mountain clearings."
"Javan rhinoceros, (Rhinoceros sondaicus) Like
the Sumatran, the Javan rhino also lives in dense forests, feeding at forest
edges and mountain clearings on bamboo, fruit, and other plants. There are
fewer than 100 Javan rhinos on a game reserve in western Java, and many believe
they are extinct in the wild. Javan rhinos weigh up to 3,000 pounds and measure
4 l/2 to 5 l/2 feet tall."